Difference between revisions of "WPKG files"
From WPKG | Open Source Software Deployment and Distribution
(converted lists into tables, may be definition lists would be better like used with the server-side files) |
(Updated definitions to be more clear; updated formatting, capitalization to be consistent across all sections) |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[config.xml]] || | + | | <code>[[config.xml]]</code> || Configuration settings for runtime behavior of <code>wpkg.js</code> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[hosts.xml]] and all files in the hosts folder || | + | | <code>[[hosts.xml]]</code> (and all files in the <code>\hosts</code> folder || Mappings between machine names and profile names |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[packages.xml]] and all files in the packages folder || | + | | <code>[[packages.xml]]</code> (and all files in the <code>\packages</code> folder) || Defines software packages (commands for WPKG to install/uninstall programs, etc.) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[profiles.xml]] and all files in the profiles folder || | + | | <code>[[profiles.xml]]</code> (and all files in the <code>\profiles</code> folder) || Specifies which packages will be installed/executed for each WPKG profile |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[settings.xml]] || | + | | <code>[[settings.xml]]</code> || Settings file used by the WPKG Client. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wpkg.xml]] || | + | | <code>[[wpkg.xml]]</code> || List of installed packages and commands (stored locally on each workstation) |
|} | |} | ||
For more information about config files, please see: [[:Category: Config_Files | Config files]] | For more information about config files, please see: [[:Category: Config_Files | Config files]] | ||
== Server-side files == | == Server-side files == | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | < | + | {| border="1" |
| − | < | + | |- |
| − | + | | <code>wpkg.js</code> || The core of the WPKG utility | |
| − | < | + | |- |
| − | + | | Additional scripts and executables in the <code>\tools</code> folder || Helper files | |
| + | |} | ||
== Client-side files == | == Client-side files == | ||
| Line 31: | Line 32: | ||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | machines.txt || This contains the list of machines configured on the '''Tools''' tab of wpkginst.exe | + | | <code>machines.txt</code> || This contains the list of machines configured on the '''Tools''' tab of wpkginst.exe |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | wpkginst.exe || GUI configuration tool | + | | <code>wpkginst.exe</code> || GUI configuration tool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | wpkglogon.dll || | + | | <code>wpkglogon.dll</code> || Helper library for Logon |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | WPKGMessage.exe || | + | | <code>WPKGMessage.exe</code> || Displays the 'Please wait..'-style message to the user while WPKG runs |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | WPKGSrv.exe || | + | | <code>WPKGSrv.exe</code> || The Windows Service file that will trigger the actual script to run |
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Documentation]] | [[Category: Documentation]] | ||
Revision as of 03:29, 10 July 2011
Configuration files
These files tell WPKG how to run and are (in most cases) required for WPKG to run properly:
config.xml |
Configuration settings for runtime behavior of wpkg.js
|
hosts.xml (and all files in the \hosts folder |
Mappings between machine names and profile names |
packages.xml (and all files in the \packages folder) |
Defines software packages (commands for WPKG to install/uninstall programs, etc.) |
profiles.xml (and all files in the \profiles folder) |
Specifies which packages will be installed/executed for each WPKG profile |
settings.xml |
Settings file used by the WPKG Client. |
wpkg.xml |
List of installed packages and commands (stored locally on each workstation) |
For more information about config files, please see: Config files
Server-side files
wpkg.js |
The core of the WPKG utility |
Additional scripts and executables in the \tools folder |
Helper files |
Client-side files
These files are 'optional' for the program to run but are installed by the WPKG_Client software as of v1.1.2 to support a more user-friendly experience for end-users:
machines.txt |
This contains the list of machines configured on the Tools tab of wpkginst.exe |
wpkginst.exe |
GUI configuration tool |
wpkglogon.dll |
Helper library for Logon |
WPKGMessage.exe |
Displays the 'Please wait..'-style message to the user while WPKG runs |
WPKGSrv.exe |
The Windows Service file that will trigger the actual script to run |